Jojoba Oil for Hair
Whether you have natural or relaxed hair, seeking out a product that conditions and nourishes your hair can be daunting. An excellent product to fulfill these hair goals is Jojoba Oil for hair. It is a derivative of the seeds from the evergreen jojoba shrubs which are native to Arizona, California and Mexico.
Jojoba is the only oil whose molecular structure is similar to sebum. Sebum is the oil that your scalp naturally produces. Your scalp will readily accept the oil because it does not tamper with the natural balance.
Fun fact: The body stops producing sebum at about age 21. So this oil is an excellent skin and hair supplement.
Jojoba oil is able to penetrate the hair follicle and strengthen hair fibers from within because of its monounsaturated and saturated fat composition.
People rave about jojoba oil's antibacterial properties which in turn soothes the scalp and can be used to treat dryness of the scalp, as well as dandruff.
As a conditioner, jojoba oil helps to add shine, elasticity and softness to hair. If you have naturally thin hair, Jojoba can be used to add the appearance of volume. Jojoba is an emollient, emollients are helpful in the repair of heat damaged hair.
Jojoba oil is an excellent staple to add to your hair care regime. You can mix jojoba oil with essential oils such as lavender or tea tree oil and massage the mixture into the scalp. This stimulates blood flow to the scalp and encourages hair growth.
Leave a comment